Kewaunee's Jack Severin and Southern Door's Nicole Norton and Alex Daoust received top Packerland Conference honors the league announced on Monday.
Southern Door led all schools with 15 All-Conference selections across boys' basketball, girls' basketball, and wrestling.
Daoust was the only unanimous selection to the All-Packerland Conference boys' basketball team while Norton, Sevastopol's Zoe Kuehn, and Kewaunee's Claire Kohnle were unanimous selections on the girls' squad. The wrestling all-conference team, highlighted by state champion Severin and state runner-up and Southern Door's Grant Englebert, is decided by Packerland records.
Pictures courtesy of Kewaunee PR Committee and Southern Door School District
2020-21 GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
1ST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Lianna Baxter Oconto Junior Unanimous
Claire Kohnle Kewaunee Senior Unanimous
Sage Krause Gibraltar Senior
Zoe Rose Kuehn Sevastopol Senior Unanimous
Sydney Lund Peshtigo Junior Unanimous
Nicole Norton Southern Door Senior Unanimous
2ND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Karlee Kita Gibraltar Senior
Josie Nelson NEW Lutheran Senior
Bailey Scholz NEW Lutheran Senior
Hailey Shimon Southern Door Senior
Mykenzi Uhlers Kewaunee Junior
Hanna Wiese Algoma Senior
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Toni Bortolini Kewaunee Junior
Cierra Brann Kewaunee Senior
Stephanie Frappy NEW Lutheran Senior
Natalee Jandrin Southern Door Senior
Hannah Moe Oconto Junior
Bailey Rikkola Sevastopol Sophomore
Taylor Schleis Kewaunee Junior
Grace Wickman Peshtigo Senior
Carley Wodack Sturgeon Bay Senior
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Nicole Norton Southern Door Senior
2020-21 WRESTLING ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
1ST TEAM
106 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Spencer Slezewski Southern Door Freshman
113 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Matt Wery Kewaunee Sophomore
120 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Reese Yunke Peshtigo Freshman
126 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Brenden Conn Peshtigo Freshman
132 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Ben DeNamur Sturgeon Bay - Sevastopol Senior
138 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Griffin Slezewski Southern Door Senior
145 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Jack Severin Kewaunee Senior
152 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Kyle Conard Southern Door Senior
160 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Logan Steinhorst Kewaunee Junior
170 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Grant Englebert Southern Door Senior
182 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Brad Skippon Southern Door Senior
195 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Connor Thomas Peshtigo Freshman
220 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Riley Phillips Southern Door Junior
285 WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL YEAR
Brodie Overbeck Southern Door Junior
WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
NAME SCHOOL YEAR WEIGHT CLASS
Jack Severin Kewaunee Senior 145
2020-21 BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
1ST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Marshal Bukowski NEW Lutheran Senior
Alex Daoust Southern Door Senior Unanimous
Ben Heim Kewaunee Junior
Sam Lindenberg Gibraltar Junior
Josh Woller Oconto Senior
Carter Zimmerman Algoma Junior
2ND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Anthony Jennerjohn Sturgeon Bay Senior
Landon Lemke Peshtigo Junior
Caleb Moe Oconto Senior
Alex Rohr Kewaunee Senior
Jack Schmelzer Sturgeon Bay Senior
Luke Steebs Gibraltar Senior
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Nick Baudhuin Southern Door Senior
Adam Bauman Peshtigo Senior
Cole Dvorak Sevastopol Senior
Nate Everard Southern Door Senior
Anthony Jerabek Kewaunee Junior
Spencer Krause Gibraltar Senior
Tristian Lynch NEW Lutheran Sophomore
Marcus Marchant Southern Door Senior
Elijah Meerstein NEW Lutheran Sophomore
Sawyer Pribek Kewaunee Sophomore
Devin Schinktgen Southern Door Senior
Will Sherman Oconto Senior
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Alex Daoust Southern Door Senior